Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] (go back)

10 Lucian Bebchuk, Delaware: The Empire Strikes Back, Harv. L. Sch. F. on Corp. Governance. (go back)

11 See Del. S.B. 21, 153rd Gen. Assemb., Sec.1 §144(d)(2) (“Any director of a corporation that has a class of stock listed on a national securities exchange shall be presumed to be a disinterested director with respect to an act or transaction to which such director is not a party if the board of directors shall have determined that such director is an independent director or satisfies the relevant criteria for determining director independence under any rules promulgated by such exchange, which presumption shall be heightened and may only be rebutted by substantial and particularized facts that such director has a material interest in such act or transaction or has a material relationship with a person with a material interest in such act or transaction.”). (go back)